Program

[table width =”100%” style =”table-striped table-bordered table-hover” responsive =”true”]
[table_head]
[th_column]Schedule[/th_column]
[th_column]Day 1 – August 14th[/th_column]
[th_column]Day 2 – August 15th[/th_column]
[/table_head]
[table_body]
[table_row]
[row_column]Session 9:00-10:00 am[/row_column]
[row_column]Keynote – Scott deLahunta[/row_column]
[row_column]Keynote – Sydney Fels[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Session 10:00 – 11:00 am[/row_column]
[row_column]Paper Session 1[/row_column]
[row_column]Paper Session 4[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Coffee 11:00-11:30 am[/row_column]
[row_column]Coffee[/row_column]
[row_column]Coffee – Posters and Demos[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Session 11:30-1:00 pm[/row_column]
[row_column]Paper Session 2[/row_column]
[row_column]Paper Session 5[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Lunch 1:00 – 2:00 pm[/row_column]
[row_column]Lunch + Performance John McCormick[/row_column]
[row_column]Lunch [/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Session 2:00-3:30 pm[/row_column]
[row_column]Paper Session 3[/row_column]
[row_column]Paper Session 6[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Coffee 3:30-4:00 pm[/row_column]
[row_column]Coffee[/row_column]
[row_column]Coffee – Posters and Demos[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Session 4:00-5:30 pm[/row_column]
[row_column]Keynote – Miriam Spering[/row_column]
[row_column]Posters and Demos[/row_column]
[/table_row]
[table_row]
[row_column]Evening 9:30 – 11:30 pm[/row_column]
[row_column]Performance AM/CB Hakanai[/row_column]
[row_column][/row_column]
[/table_row]
[/table_body]
[/table]

Session 1 – Embodiment

  • Marco Gillies, Harry Brenton and Andrea Kleinsmith, Embodied Design of Full Bodied Interaction with virtual humans (Long Paper)
  • Julie Akerly, Embodied Flow in Experiential Media Systems A Study of the Dancer’s Lived Experience in a Responsive Audio System (Long Paper)
  • Courtney Brown and Garth Paine, Interactive Tango Milonga: Designing Internal Experience (Short Paper)

Session 2 – Computational systems

  • Caroline Larboulette and Sylvie Gibet, A Review of Computable Expressive Descriptors of Human Motion (Long Paper)
  • Jules Françoise, Agnès Roby-Brami, Natacha Riboud and Frédéric Bevilacqua, Movement Sequence Analysis using Hidden Markov Models  (Long Paper)
  • Ran Bernstein, Tal Shafir, Rachelle Tsachor, Karen Studd and Assaf Schuster, Multitask Learning for Laban Movement Analysis (Long Paper)
  • Aurie Hsu and Steven Kemper, Kinesonic Approaches to Mapping Movement and Music with the Remote electroAcoustic Kinesthetic Sensing (RAKS) System (Short Paper)
  • Garth Paine, Designing the techno-somatic (Short Paper)

Session 3- Choreography

  • Sarah Fdili Alaoui, Kristin Carlson, Shannon Cuykendall, Karen Bradley, Karen Studd and Thecla Schiphorst, How do Experts Observe Movement? (Long Paper)
  • Andrew Johnston, Conceptualising Interaction in Live Performance: Reflections on `Encoded’ (Long Paper)
  • Kristin Carlson, Herbert H. Tsang, Jordon Philips, Thecla Schiphorst and Tom Calvert, Sketching Movement: Designing Creativity Tools for In-Situ, Whole-Body Authorship (Long Paper)
  • Megan Pitcher, Adaptive/Responsive Movement Approach: Dance Making as Interactive System Design (Short Paper)
  • Alexander Berman and Valencia James, Kinetic Dialogues: Enhancing creativity in dance (Short Paper)

Session 4 – Cognition 

  • Lian Loke, Dagmar Reinhardt and Jodie McNeilly, Performer-Machine Scores for Choreographing Bodies, Interaction and Kinetic Materials (Long Paper)
  • Matt Lockyer, Lyn Bartram, Thecla Schiphorst and Karen Studd, Expressive Motion: an abstract motion model of movement (Long Paper)
  • Alexandra Kitson, Bernhard E. Riecke and Ekaterina R. Stepanova,  Influence of Movement Expertise on a Virtual Point-to-Origin Task (Short Paper)

Session 5 – Sensing Motion

  • Marco Gillies, Harry Brenton, Matthew Yee-King, Andreu Grimalt Reynes and Mark d’Inverno, Sketches vs Skeletons: video annotation can capture what motion capture cannot (Long Paper)
  • Kirk Woolford, Defining Accuracy in the use of Kinect v2 for Exercise Monitoring (Long Paper)
  • Michael Krzyzaniak, Rushil Anirudh, Vinay Venkataraman, Pavan Turaga and Xin Wei Sha, Towards Realtime Measurement of Connectedness in Human Movement (Short Paper)
  • Doug Van Nort, [radical] signals from life: from muscle sensing to embodied machine listening/learning within a large-scale performance piece (Short paper)
  • A. Bill Miller, Experimenting With Noise In Markerless Motion Capture (Short Paper)

Session 6 – Movement and Sound

  • Jan C. Schacher, Music Means Movement – Musings on Methods for Movement Analysis in Music (Long Paper)
  • Shannon Cuykendall, Michael Junokas, Mohammad Amanzadeh, David Tcheng, Yawen Wang, Thecla Schiphorst, Guy Garnett and Philippe Pasquier, Hearing Movement: How Taiko Can Inform Automatic Recognition of Expressive Movement Qualities (Long Paper)
  • Kyungho Lee, Michael Junokas, Mohammad Amanzadeh and Guy Garnett,  An Analysis of Basic Expressive Qualities in Instrumental Conducting (Long Paper)
  • Beller Gregory, Sound Space and Spatial Sampler (Short Paper)
  • Jonas Fehr and Cumhur Erkut,  Indirection Between Movement and Sound in an Interactive Sound Installation (Short Paper)

Demos 

  • Ulysses Bernardet, Dhruv Adhia, Norman Jaffe, Johnty Wang, Michael Nixon, Omid Alemi, Jordon Phillips, Maria Lantin, Guy Garnett, Steve Dipaola, Philippe Pasquier and Thecla Schiphorst — M+M: A Distributed Middleware for Movement based Interactive Multimedia Systems (Demo)
  • Shannon Cuykendall, Ethan Soutar-Rau, Thecla Schiphorst and Steve Dipaola — If Words Could Dance: Moving From Body to Data (Demo)
  • Chris Ziegler — Xìqǔ Chinese Opera Notation Project (Demo)
  • Aurie Hsu and Steven Kemper — Kinesonic Approaches to Mapping Movement and Music with the Remote electroAcoustic Kinesthetic Sensing (RAKS) System (Demo)
  • Alexander Berman and Valencia James — Kinetic Dialogues: Enhancing creativity in dance (Demo)
  • Michael Nixon, Ulysses Bernardet, Sarah Fdili Alaoui, Omid Alemi, Ankit Gupta, Thecla Schiphorst, Steve Dipaola and Philippe Pasquier — MoDa: the open source movement database (Demo)
  • A. Bill Miller — Experimenting With Noise In Markerless Motion Capture (Demo)
  • Iran Sanadzadeh — Body Sonata 15: Time and Whole-Body Movement in DMI Design (Demo)
  • Megan Beckwith — Parallax (Demo)
  • Jonas Fehr and Cumhur Erkut — Indirection Between Movement and Sound in an Interactive Sound Installation (Demo)

Posters 

  • John Crawford — Motion Visualization and Intermedia Performance: A Distributed Framework (Poster)
  • Federico Visi and Eduardo Miranda — Notes on combining marker-based and markerless optical motion capture technologies for body movement analysis (Poster)
  • John Mccormick, Kim Vincs, Stephanie Hutchison, Jordan Beth Vincent, Mohammed Hossny, Shady Mahomed, Saied Nahavandi and Douglas Creighton — Dance Haptics: Conveying a sense of dance movement through haptic and tactile interfaces (Poster)
  • Grisha Coleman, David Tinapple and Varsha Iyengar — Motion, Captured: an Open Repository for Comparative Movement Studies (Poster)
  • Yu Sheng and Amy Laviers — Labeling Motion Capture Data with Motif Symbols for User-Defined Motion Classification and Segmentation (Poster)